Who is on when 2017

The organisers reserve the right to alter the programme if necessary.

Friday 6th October

Evening events
from 7pm

Town Hall (Main Hall)
Themed Concert “The Mighty Craic”

  • The Mighty Doonans
  • Paula Ryan
  • The Kevin O’Regan Band with Irish Dancers Katie Smith and Jessica Hutton

 

Methodist Hall
Concert

  • Under the Wychwood
  • The Linda Watkins Band
  • Anna Ryder
     

Banbury Cross Pub (Function Room)
Acoustic Concert

  • Das Boaty McBoatface
  • Capella
  • Tom Perry & Clive Brooks
  • The Tindalls
  • Hilary Ward

 

Banbury Cross Pub (Front Bar)

  • Granny’s Attic
  • Acousticana
  • Sharp as Razors
  • Dave Taylor
  • 25 Years Late

 

The Reindeer Inn (Front Bar)

  • Toots & Fraser
  • Malc Gurnham & Gill Gilsenan
  • Pat Smith & Ned Clamp
  • Acousticana

 

The White Horse (Rear Bar)
Music Session led by Tim Howes

 

Bodicote Pavilion (Club House 1st Floor)
Opening Folk Club led by Kitty & Derek Burgess with guest spots from:

  • Lynne Heraud &  Pat Turner
  • Cris Bartlett
  • Thrup’nny Bits

 

Bodicote Pavilion (Club House Ground Floor)
Free for Informal Music & Song Sessions

Saturday 7th October

Morning events
from 11am

Bodicote Pavilion (Club House Ground Floor)
Singing Workshop with Paula Ryan

 

Banbury Cross Pub (Function Room)
Workshops

  • Song-writing with Dave & Ann Reader
  • “Spoons” with Pat Smith& Ned Clamp (Spoons provided)
     

Methodist Hall
“Meet the Artists”

  • The Mighty Doonans
     

The Reindeer Inn (Front Bar)

  • An hour with Alhambra
     

Visiting Dance Sides, Hobby Horses and Beasts around town & Grand Hobby Horse Procession

  •  (11am from The White Horse to the Bandstand)
  • Visiting Dance Sides, Hobby Horses and Beasts
  •  Led by Worcester Ukulele Club Band

Afternoon events from 12 midday

Town Hall (Main Hall)
Afternoon Concert

  • Granny’s Attic
  • 15 String Trio
  • Das Boaty McBoatface
     

Methodist Hall
“Meet the Artists”

  • Dougie MacLean
  • Anna Ryder
  • The Linda Watkins Band
  • Paula Ryan
     

Workshop

  • Worcester Ukulele Club Band with later performance
     

Banbury Cross Pub (Function Room)
Acoustic Concert

  • Lynne Heraud & Pat Turner
  • Pat Smith & Ned Clamp
  • Interval with Dancing in the Courtyard
  • Malc Gurnham & Gill Gilsenan
  • Pete Watkins
     

Banbury Cross Pub (Front Bar)

  • The Ponderosa
  • 25 Years Late
     

The Reindeer Inn (Front Bar)

  • Under the Wychwood
  • Cris Bartlett
  • King’s Gambit
  • Scarecrow
  • The Tindalls
  • Worcester Ukulele Club Band
     

Bodicote Pavilion (Club House Ground Floor)
Free for Informal Music & Song Sessions Until 5pm
 

Storytelling

  • Jules the Banburyshire Storyteller
     

Bodicote Pavilion (Club House 1st Floor)
Big Sing led by John Morris

  • John Bromley
  • Capella
  • Kitty Vernon & Derek Burgess
  • Tom Perry & Clive Brooks
  • Sharp as Razors
  • Thrup’nny Bits
  • Chris Wenham
  • The 2 Anchors
     

Mudgather
With "My Guru Always Said"
 

The White Horse (Rear Bar)
Music Session
Led by Tim Howes
 

Visiting Dance Sides, Hobby Horses and Beasts
Around town until 4pm


Evening events from 7pm

Town Hall (Main Hall)
Evening Concert

  • Dougie MacLean
  • Scarecrow
  • Granny’s Attic
  • Spoons Orchestra - Pat Smith with Ned Clamp
  • plus workshop attendees
     

Methodist Hall
“Meet the Artists”

  • Granny’s Attic
  • 15 String Trio
  • King’s Gambit
     

Banbury Cross Pub (Function Room)
Acoustic Concert

  • Anna Ryder
  • Das Boaty McBoatface
  • Capella
  • Pete Grassby
  • Dave Fry
     

The Reindeer Inn (Front Bar)

  • Toots & Fraser
  • Holler n Duck
  • Pete Watkins
  • Lynne Heraud & Pat Turner
     

Bodicote Pavilion (Club House Ground Floor)
Folk Club led by Dave Taylor
with guest spots from:

  • Capella
  • Dave & Ann Reader
  • Kitty Vernon & Derek Burgess
  • John Morris
     

Bodicote Pavilion (Club House 1st Floor)
Shanties & Sea Songs “Life on the Rolling Sea!” Hosted by Alan Whitbread

  • John Bromley
  • Tom Perry & Clive Brooks
  • Sharp as Razors
  • Thrup’nny Bits
  • Chris Wenham
  • The 2 Anchors
     

The White Horse (Rear Bar)
Music Session led by Sheila Thackwray & Trevor Hewett

 

Sunday 8th October

Morning events
from 9:30am

Bodicote Pavilion (Club House 1st Floor)
Our Famous Singing Breakfast led by Alhambra
 

Bodicote Pavilion (Club House Ground Floor)
Free for Informal Music & Song Sessions Until 4pm
 

Banbury Cross Pub (Function Room)
Storytelling with Jules the Banburyshire Storyteller
 

Banbury Cross Pub (Front Bar)

  • Alkevan
     

Historic Walk from Town Hall
With Brian Little
 

Visiting Dance Sides, Hobby Horses and Beasts around town


Afternoon events from 12 midday

Town Hall (Main Hall)
Final Main Concert

  • Anthony John Clarke
  • Farewell to the ‘Hobby Horses’ in the Interval
  • Keith Donnelly & Anna Ryder
  • The Linda Watkins Band
     

Banbury Cross Pub (Function Room)
Final Acoustic Concert

  • Granny’s Attic
  • Lynne Heraud &  Pat Turner
  • Capella
  • Pete Grassby
     

Banbury Cross Pub (Front Bar)

  • 25 Years Late
     

Bodicote Pavilion (Club House 1st Floor)
Final Folk Club led by Pete Grassby
with guest spots from:

  • Kitty & Derek Burgess
  • Dave Taylor
  • Hilary Ward
     

The White Horse (Rear Bar)
Music Session led by Bill McKinnon
 

Visiting Dance Sides, Hobby Horses and Beasts around town with Grand Finale at the Bandstand


All events finish by 5.00pm